Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Easy Button

I get so mad every time I see a Staples commercial with that damn "Easy Button". I even went in the store and asked to buy one, they all just looked at me funny...

Wouldnt life be grande if we all had an easy button, heck I just wish I could "control/Alt/delete" on occasion and reboot!

Damn, being a grown up just sucks sometimes!
Tahoe Girl

Monday, September 14, 2009

SOS to Mothers of Grown Boys

ok ladies (and gents if there are any)...I need your help.

I am the proud mom of two boys, and one sassy princess...that said I am stumped at a "boy issue" I am currently having...

Mini #1 just turned nine, he is still a little boy but in a big boys body. My dilemna you ask?


Yes, you read that correctly. We have hit the age of B.O. BIGTIME. The problem is it doesnt go away! Soap, deodorant..NOTHING WORKS!

What do I do? I don't want to have the stinky kid in school, he is cute and funny and even still wears monogrammed insignia tees. But he smells like a locker room.

Please wise moms of boys who are grown, enlighten this girly girl on what to so with her stinky boy? I can handle PMS and acne and everything girly (it was only me and my sister so I am completely lost here!) but this boy has me stumped! Does puberty really start this early? What is next? Oh my I have so many questions....

Who wants to be my mentor?
Tahoe Girl

Sunday, September 13, 2009


OK I know I have been WAY behind in blogging lately and well, between baseball games, birthday parties, school, PTA, work, friends, and a babillion more things, I have been working feverishly to update the website!
Tonight I have added a TON of new products! There are still more to come so check back often but as an incentive to check out our newest products I am offering my readers a 20% off coupon!
Yes, a coupon! Just in time to start your holiday shopping!
So check out the updates at The Monogrammed Gift and enter TahoeGirl in the coupon code box to get your 20% off! It is that easy!
Here are a couple of new things I added tonight....

Not to mention all the great Monogrammed Decal options, the monogrammed frames, bib and burp sets...Oh and there is soo much more to come! The holidays will be here before you know it!
Tahoe Girl

Friday, September 4, 2009


Ok, so I have been putting off the daunting task of the kids closets since summer started. Since I can smell fall quickly approaching I decided I CANNOT put it off any longer. I mean I gotta know what they are gonna wear when the air turns crisp and leaves start to fall (Read, need to determine the amount of shopping I get to do).

So I started with Mini #1's closet. EVERY SINGLE PAIR OF PANTS IS THREE INCHES TOO SHORT! He looks like Steve Irkle in jeans! He is also SUPER skinny (Imagine a toothpick with a head) and he has to jump up to double digit sizes. He is gonna look like he is playing dress up in dad's clothes! I told him to be prepared to be that kid that wears shorts year round or I was just gonna add a ruffle to his jeans...

Once I dug further into the closet I found among TONS of dirty clothes....the chain to our broken swing, a full (But MOLDY) water bottle in last years backpack, a broken telescope and Jimmy Hoffa! (OK, he isn't really in there but there is sooo much crap in there he definitly could be!)

I am now scared to venture past his closet into the others.....
Digging Deeper,
Tahoe Girl